Shrewsbury Flower Show 2016 Full Prize Listing

Class Number
Class Name
Award Name
Entrant Name
Town
Class 1
Practical Gadget
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr. John G HEYES
WELSHAMPTON
 
 
Second Prize
Mike STOANE
EDINBURGH
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs. Zena HEYES
WELSHAMPTON
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Graham HEYES
SHREWSBURY
Class 2
Shop Window Display
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Second Prize
OSWESTRY BKA
LLANSANTFFRAID
Class 3
Observation Hive
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Alison Anne WAKEMAN
TELFORD
 
 
Second Prize
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
 
 
Third Prize
NORTH SHROPSHIRE BKA
SHREWSBURY
Class 4
Glass-mounted Display
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
NORTH SHROPSHIRE BKA
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
Class 6
Commercial Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Third Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
Class 7
Light Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Robert LEE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 8
Medium Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Alex ELLIS
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Third Prize
Mr Robert LEE
SHREWSBURY
Class 9
Dark Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
Class 10
Heather Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
Class 12
Soft Set Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Second Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mr Robert LEE
SHREWSBURY
Class 13
Chunk Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
Class 15
Two Sections
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
NORTH SHROPSHIRE BKA
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
Class 16
Cut Comb
 
 
 
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
Class 17
Comb of liquid honey
 
 
 
 
 
Second Prize
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
Class 18
Twelve blocks of beeswax
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Second Prize
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 19
Specimen Flower
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 20
Cake of beeswax
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Alex ELLIS
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 21
Three beeswax candles
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
 
 
Second Prize
Jennifer BRADFORD
OSWESTRY
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 22
Decorative Exhibit
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
Class 23
Composite Class
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Second Prize
Mr Robert LEE
SHREWSBURY
Class 24
Three alternative containers of honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Second Prize
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
Class 25
Black jar class
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Alex ELLIS
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Third Prize
Jennifer BRADFORD
OSWESTRY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
Class 26
Dry Mead
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Joyce NISBET
WREXHAM
 
 
Second Prize
Mr David GUNN
TELFORD
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs. Muriel WILLIAMSON
SHREWSBURY
Class 27
Sweet Mead
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs. Muriel WILLIAMSON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mr David GUNN
TELFORD
Class 28
Honey Wine
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs S M WILLIAMS
SHREWSBURY
Class 29
Dry Table wine (white or golden)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Thomas HOLT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mr David GUNN
TELFORD
 
 
Third Prize
Mr. Robert JONES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Gladys HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Mr Ivor WILLIAMS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mr B C A LEAR
SHREWSBURY
Class 30
Dry Table wine (red)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Gladys HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Barbara BATE
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs M C M LEAR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mrs. Muriel WILLIAMSON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Janet SOUTHERTON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mr David STANWORTH
SHREWSBURY
Class 31
Medium Table wine white/golden
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Alan J STONE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Christopher TISDALE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
David SOUTHERTON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
John FOX
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Gladys HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Pryce BRAYNE
SHREWSBURY
Class 32
Rose Table Wine (medium)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Leonard SANKEY
WELLINGTON
 
 
Second Prize
Miss Karen GOOD
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Third Prize
Mr David STANWORTH
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
John FOX
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Mrs S M WILLIAMS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Belinda THOMAS
SHREWSBURY
Class 33
Sweet Table Wine (white or golden)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr B C A LEAR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Judith MOTTERSHEAD
TELFORD
 
 
Third Prize
Mr. Robert JONES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Janet SOUTHERTON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Mrs Kathy HUGHES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mrs Jane POWIS
SHREWSBURY
Class 34
Sweet Dessert Wine (red)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jeremy CARTER
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mr Colin WILLIAMSON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mr David GUNN
TELFORD
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mr David STANWORTH
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Mrs Linda STANWORTH
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mrs Kathy HUGHES
SHREWSBURY
Class 35
Sweet Dessert Wine white/golden
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Gladys HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mr David GUNN
TELFORD
 
 
Third Prize
Mr Ivor WILLIAMS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mr Colin WILLIAMSON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Mrs. Muriel WILLIAMSON
SHREWSBURY
Class 36
Medium Social Wine (red)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Ivor WILLIAMS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Gladys HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs. Rita CARTER
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Joanne HARDING
TELFORD
 
 
Highly Commended
Lionel TREVATT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Pryce BRAYNE
SHREWSBURY
Class 37
Med Social Wine white/golden
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Alan J STONE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Miss Karen GOOD
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Joyce COOKE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Christopher TISDALE
SHREWSBURY
Class 38
Flower Wine
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Warren TAYLOR
STOKE-ON-TRENT
 
 
Second Prize
Mr Andrew BUTLER
TELFORD
 
 
Third Prize
Gladys HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Lionel TREVATT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Miss Karen GOOD
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Commended
Mrs Daina SANKEY
WELLINGTON
Class 39
Liqueur
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Miss Thelma FOSTER
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Lionel TREVATT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mr David STANWORTH
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Janet SOUTHERTON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Michelle CROSS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mrs Jane POWIS
SHREWSBURY
Class 40
Three Bottles of Wine
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Jane POWIS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Pryce BRAYNE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mr David GUNN
TELFORD
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Gladys HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Miss Thelma FOSTER
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mrs. P Anne LYONS
OSWESTRY
Class 41
Kit Wine White Pinot Grigio Style
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs. J. DORRELL
MUCH WENLOCK
 
 
Second Prize
Lionel TREVATT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Michelle CROSS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Pryce BRAYNE
SHREWSBURY
Class 48
Honey bee pasture
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jennifer BRADFORD
OSWESTRY
 
 
Second Prize
Alison Anne WAKEMAN
TELFORD
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Ellenor DONNELLY
SHREWSBURY
Class 50
Photography Macro - Adult
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mark NEWMAN
SHREWSBURY
 
 
First Prize
Mr Jeremy CHILDS
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Second Prize
Jo CARTER
EDINBURGH
 
 
Second Prize
Alison Anne WAKEMAN
TELFORD
 
 
Third Prize
Emma HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Graham HEYES
SHREWSBURY
Class 51
Artwork -Adults
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Anne YEELES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Charlotte TISDALE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Ellenor DONNELLY
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Graham HEYES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Emma WILLIAMS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Sian TIPLADY
SHREWSBURY
Class 52
Honey Cake
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jessica ADAMS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Ann MOORE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Miss Jennifer TAYLOR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mr. J E LYONS
OSWESTRY
 
 
Highly Commended
Sally HAYWARD
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 53
Honey Fudge
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Nick TIPLADY
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Miss Scarlett RICHARDS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs. Karen PRITCHARD
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mr. John S GORE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Michelle CROSS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Mrs Lisa RICHARDS
SHREWSBURY
Class 54
Honey shortcake biscuit
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mark NEWMAN
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Sally HAYWARD
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Ellenor DONNELLY
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mrs Susan ROGERS
SHREWSBURY
Class 55
Two Decorative Beeswax Candles
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Second Prize
Jennifer BRADFORD
OSWESTRY
Class 56
Photography other than Macro - Adult
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Thomas HOLT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
First Prize
Ann-Marie MILLS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Emma HARRISON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Clare BROMILOW
SHREWSBURY
Class 60
Light Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mr Robert LEE
SHREWSBURY
Class 61
Other than Light Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mr Alex ELLIS
WHITCHURCH
 
 
Second Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Mark NEWMAN
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Mr Robert LEE
SHREWSBURY
Class 62
Crystallised Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 64
Composite Class
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Mr Robert LEE
SHREWSBURY
Class 68
Two Candles
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jennifer BRADFORD
OSWESTRY
 
 
Second Prize
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
 
 
Third Prize
Mrs Julia NEALE
WHITCHURCH
Class 69
Comb of Liquid Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jess HOWE
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Michael WILLMOT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Sir Anthony RIGBY
POWYS
Class 701
Junior Artwork( up to 11years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Tori POYSER
OSWESTRY
 
 
Second Prize
Rosie CARR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Lauren Jessica TAYLOR
STOKE-ON-TRENT
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Oscar CONNOR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Harry HEYES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Rohan GREEN
SHREWSBURY
Class 711
Junior Honey Cake (up to 11 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Hannah SLATER
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Hannah GLENDENNING
SANDBACH
 
 
Third Prize
Rosie CARR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Oscar CONNOR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Jorja BURROUGHS
SHREWSBURY
Class 721
Junior Honey Biscuits (to 11 years )
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Hannah SLATER
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Toby GRAY
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Chloe GLENDENNING
SANDBACH
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Amy COSLETT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Sophie GLENDENNING
SANDBACH
 
 
Commended
Cerys TIPLADY
SHREWSBURY
Class 731
Junior Bee Pasture (up to 11 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Lucy COSLETT
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Cerys TIPLADY
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Harry HEYES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Dylan BURGESS-DEACON
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Oscar CONNOR
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Tori POYSER
OSWESTRY
 
 
Commended
Amy COSLETT
SHREWSBURY
Class 651
Wilbraham Liquid Honey
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Mark NEWMAN
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Michael WILLMOT
SHREWSBURY
Class 653
Wilbraham Plain cake of Wax
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Alison Anne WAKEMAN
TELFORD
Class 741
Photography - Juniors (to 11 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Rohan GREEN
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Fred GREEN
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Dylan BURGESS-DEACON
SHREWSBURY
Class 702
Junior Artwork (12-16 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Sarah MILLS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Izzabelle BURTON
OSWESTRY
 
 
Third Prize
Niall SHERRARD
CLACKMANNANSHIRE
Class 712
Junior Honey Cake (12 - 16 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Niall SHERRARD
CLACKMANNANSHIRE
 
 
Second Prize
Huw SHERRARD
CLACKMANNANSHIRE
 
 
Third Prize
Sarah MILLS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Robbie RICHARDS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Highly Commended
Jack STOANE
EDINBURGH
Class 722
Junior Honey Biscuits (12-16 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Jack STOANE
EDINBURGH
 
 
Second Prize
Izzabelle BURTON
OSWESTRY
 
 
Third Prize
Isabella DAVIES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Niall SHERRARD
CLACKMANNANSHIRE
 
 
Highly Commended
Huw SHERRARD
CLACKMANNANSHIRE
 
 
Commended
Sarah MILLS
SHREWSBURY
Class 732
Junior Bee Pasture (12 - 16 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Huw SHERRARD
CLACKMANNANSHIRE
 
 
Second Prize
Sarah MILLS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Third Prize
Niall SHERRARD
CLACKMANNANSHIRE
 
 
Very Highly Commended
Jack STOANE
EDINBURGH
 
 
Highly Commended
Isabella DAVIES
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Commended
Izzabelle BURTON
OSWESTRY
Class 742
Junior Photography (12 - 16 years)
 
 
 
 
 
First Prize
Sarah MILLS
SHREWSBURY
 
 
Second Prize
Isabella DAVIES
SHREWSBURY

The Association's apiary in North Shropshire

The Association maintains an apiary at an organic farm in North Shropshire.

We hold regular meetings at the apiary during the summer, where members new and old can gain experience in handling bees.

Get in touch